The Society of Neuromuscular Sciences Incorporated (SONS Inc)

The Society of Neuromuscular Sciences Incorporated follows the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988, in handling personal information from members of the public, donors, and SONS Inc.  Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive information.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide services to the Australian Medical Community, including planning, monitoring and evaluating our services.  The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with SONS Inc (e.g. as a member, donor, or as an on line user of the SONS Inc website).

Your personal information may be used to:

  • communicate with you about SONS Inc events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • answer your queries.
  • respond to your feedback or complaints.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you.
  • directly related purposes.

Wherever possible SONS Inc uses information in a de-identified form.  Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal, sensitive information collected will be securely stored by SONS Inc and protected from unauthorised use or access, and all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date.  Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information.

If you have any queries in relation to the privacy policy, or to change how you receive communications from the SONS Inc (via mail, phone or email), please contact the SONS Inc Secretary at:

The Society of Neuromuscular Sciences Incorporated

5 Combet Place
MINCHINBURY  NSW  12770
Email info@sons.net.au

For more information about the National Privacy Principles visit: www.privacy.gov.au